Get started39 Calder Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bolton-Upon-Dearne, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 8JH). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £206,000 is 17.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£177/sq ft) was about 33.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 92 m² it's 16.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 25 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). Sold July 2022 for £175,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
39 Calder Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£206,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 23 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 23 years.
EPC Rating for 39 Calder Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,902
Street avg £1,762
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
High Street/Angel Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

21 July 2022Most recent
£175,000
+153.6%over 19 years28 October 2002
£69,000
+35.3%over 2 years18 January 2000
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 8JH: £195,000 (2025–2024).
57 Calder Road Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Sept 2025
53 Calder Road Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Apr 2025
32 Calder Road Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Aug 2024
16 Calder Road Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Jul 2024
36 Calder Road Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Feb 2024
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
S63 8JH
Closest school
0.8 km
Lacewood Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.