Get started123 Beech Road is a mid-terrace house in Wath-Upon-Dearne, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 7AN). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£105/sq ft) was about 63.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £108,000 in June 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
123 Beech Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 23 years.
£108,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 123 Beech Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,125
Street avg £814
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Doncaster Road/Sandymount Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 June 2023Most recent
£108,000
+35.0%over 16 years19 June 2006
£79,995
+40.3%over 2 years19 March 2004
£57,000
+111.1%over 4 years11 February 2000
£27,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 7AN: £105,000 (2025–2024).
25 Beech Road Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Jul 2025
39 Beech Road Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold May 2025
13 Beech Road Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Mar 2025
85 Beech Road Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Jan 2025
73 Beech Road Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Jun 2024
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Wath Victoria Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.