Get started51 Sandymount Road is a mid-terrace house in Wath-Upon-Dearne, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 7AD). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £127,000 is 10.4% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£129/sq ft) was about 96.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £115,000 in February 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 51 Sandymount Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£127,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 29 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 29 years.
On years held, 51 Sandymount Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,386
Street avg £836
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Doncaster Road/Sandymount Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 February 2025Most recent
£115,000
+109.1%over 8 years5 September 2016
£55,000
-34.1%30 June 2016
£83,500
+90.0%over 13 years19 June 2003
£43,950
+119.8%over 7 years18 April 1996
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 7AD: £113,000 (2025–2024).
81 Sandymount Road Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Sept 2025
159 Sandymount Road Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Aug 2025
83 Sandymount Road Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Aug 2024
13 Sandymount Road Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Jul 2024
55 Sandymount Road Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Jan 2024
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Wath Victoria Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.