Get started58 Gileswood Crescent is a three-bedroom detached house in Brampton Bierlow, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 6BU). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £251,000 is 10.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£262/sq ft) was about 79.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £228,000 in April 2022. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Mar 2024
58 Gileswood Crescent has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£251,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 20 years.
£228,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 20 years.
58 Gileswood Crescent outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,815
Street avg £1,854
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Swangate/Westfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

20 April 2022Most recent
£228,000
+34.7%over 2 years7 October 2019
£169,250
29 September 2017
£170,000
+5.3%over 10 years27 June 2007
£161,500
+37.4%over 3 years5 December 2003
£117,500
+27.7%over 1 year27 June 2002
£91,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 6BU: £215,000 (2024–2023).
40 Gileswood Crescent Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Nov 2024
26 Gileswood Crescent Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Aug 2024
54 Gileswood Crescent Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Mar 2024
62 Gileswood Crescent Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Mar 2024
52 Gileswood Crescent Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Nov 2023
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
S63 6EN
Closest school
0.9 km
Brampton Cortonwood Infant School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.