Get started29 Wheata Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S5 9FL). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £175,000 is 43.4% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£129/sq ft) was about 26% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 9 years since the last transfer (November 2016).
29 Wheata Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Nov 2023
29 Wheata Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single-storey rear extension to dwellinghouse - the extension is 4m from the rear of the original dwellinghouse, ridge height no more than 4m and the height of the eaves is 2.5m
29 Wheata Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 3 years.
£122,075
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 3 years.
Price per m²
£1,387
Street avg £1,232
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
13/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

18 November 2016Most recent
£122,075
+11.0%over 2 years14 March 2014
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S5 9FL: £127,200 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
S5 9QD
Wordsworth Avenue/Remington Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Monteney Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB