Get started30 Bramlyn Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Clowne, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 4QP). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£255/sq ft) was about 83.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 81 m² it's 16.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 28 EPCs). Sold October 2022 for £222,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2014.
30 Bramlyn Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 May 2023
Proposed Detached Garage
Price for 30 Bramlyn Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£239,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 26 years.
£222,500
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 30 Bramlyn Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,747
Street avg £1,749
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

31 October 2022Most recent
£222,500
+67.3%over 9 years19 September 2013
£133,000
+60.2%over 10 years10 June 2003
£83,000
+88.6%over 6 years20 September 1996
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 4QP: £184,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
S43 4UH
Boughton Lane Top — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Heritage High School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.