Get started51 Handley Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in New Whittington, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 2DU). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 9.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £159,000 is 22.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£146/sq ft) was about 56.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2020 for £130,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
51 Handley Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Apr 2024
51 Handley Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£159,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.9% per year over 21 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 9.9% per year over 21 years.
51 Handley Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,566
Street avg £1,212
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

6 November 2020Most recent
£130,000
+15.6%over 5 years15 May 2015
£112,500
+65.0%over 11 years27 October 2003
£68,200
+48.3%over 1 year16 November 2001
£45,995
+8.2%23 May 2001
£42,500
+136.1%over 1 year27 October 1999
£18,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 2DU: £130,000 (2025–2022).
7 Handley Road New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Sept 2025
57 Handley Road New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Dec 2024
59 Handley Road New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Jul 2024
61 Handley Road New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Jan 2023
19 Handley Road New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Jun 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
S43 2BH
London Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
New Whittington Community Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.