Get started331 Williamthorpe Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in North Wingfield, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S42 5NT). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £148,000 sits 59.1% above the 2015 sale of £93,000. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in September 2015. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Sept 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£148,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 17 years.
£93,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 17 years.
Habitable Rooms for 331 Williamthorpe Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,192
Street avg £1,404
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

14 September 2015Most recent
£93,000
-4.6%over 9 years20 January 2006
£97,500
+5.4%over 1 year30 July 2004
£92,500
+164.3%over 5 years15 January 1999
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S42 5NT: £104,950 (2025–2023).
313 Williamthorpe Road North Wingfield Chesterfield
Sold Aug 2025
347 Williamthorpe Road North Wingfield Chesterfield
Sold Aug 2024
295 Williamthorpe Road North Wingfield Chesterfield
Sold Jun 2024
303 Williamthorpe Road North Wingfield Chesterfield
Sold Jan 2024
333 Williamthorpe Road North Wingfield Chesterfield
Sold Mar 2023
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
S42 5NB
279 Williamthorpe Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.4 km
North Wingfield Primary and Nursery Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.