Get started325 Williamthorpe Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in North Wingfield, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S42 5NT). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in July 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £150,000 is 14.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£147/sq ft) was about 38.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2022 for £131,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
325 Williamthorpe Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£150,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 26 years.
£131,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 325 Williamthorpe Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,578
Street avg £1,387
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 March 2022Most recent
£131,000
+71.2%over 10 years3 January 2012
£76,500
-2.5%26 August 2011
£78,500
+106.9%over 10 years25 May 2001
£37,950
+22.4%over 5 years20 December 1995
£31,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S42 5NT: £104,950 (2025–2023).
313 Williamthorpe Road North Wingfield Chesterfield
Sold Aug 2025
347 Williamthorpe Road North Wingfield Chesterfield
Sold Aug 2024
295 Williamthorpe Road North Wingfield Chesterfield
Sold Jun 2024
303 Williamthorpe Road North Wingfield Chesterfield
Sold Jan 2024
333 Williamthorpe Road North Wingfield Chesterfield
Sold Mar 2023
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
S42 5RH
279 Williamthorpe Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.4 km
North Wingfield Primary and Nursery Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.