Get started323 Williamthorpe Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in North Wingfield, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S42 5NT). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £138,000 is 19% above the 2022 sale price. Last sale on file: £116,000 in February 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 98 m² it's 25.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 23 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Apr 2022
323 Williamthorpe Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£138,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 23 years.
£116,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 23 years.
On habitable rooms, 323 Williamthorpe Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,184
Street avg £1,404
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

23 February 2022Most recent
£116,000
+14.9%over 2 years6 December 2019
£101,000
+18.8%over 4 years6 August 2015
£85,000
+54.7%over 12 years13 June 2003
£54,950
+57.2%over 3 years30 July 1999
£34,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S42 5NT: £104,950 (2025–2023).
313 Williamthorpe Road North Wingfield Chesterfield
Sold Aug 2025
347 Williamthorpe Road North Wingfield Chesterfield
Sold Aug 2024
295 Williamthorpe Road North Wingfield Chesterfield
Sold Jun 2024
303 Williamthorpe Road North Wingfield Chesterfield
Sold Jan 2024
333 Williamthorpe Road North Wingfield Chesterfield
Sold Mar 2023
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
S42 5RH
279 Williamthorpe Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.4 km
North Wingfield Primary and Nursery Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.