Get started289 Williamthorpe Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in North Wingfield, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S42 5NT). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 817 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £142,000 is 43.4% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£121/sq ft) was about 18.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (August 2016).
289 Williamthorpe Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Jul 2021
289 Williamthorpe Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 4 years.
£99,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 4 years.
EPC Rating for 289 Williamthorpe Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,304
Street avg £1,399
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

12 August 2016Most recent
£99,000
+15.1%over 4 years11 May 2012
£86,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S42 5NT: £104,950 (2025–2023).
313 Williamthorpe Road North Wingfield Chesterfield
Sold Aug 2025
347 Williamthorpe Road North Wingfield Chesterfield
Sold Aug 2024
295 Williamthorpe Road North Wingfield Chesterfield
Sold Jun 2024
303 Williamthorpe Road North Wingfield Chesterfield
Sold Jan 2024
333 Williamthorpe Road North Wingfield Chesterfield
Sold Mar 2023
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
S42 5RH
279 Williamthorpe Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.4 km
North Wingfield Primary and Nursery Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.