Get started249 Pitsmoor Road is a semi-detached house in Sheffield (S3 9AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 315 m² (around 3391 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
At 315 m² the property is well over the postcode median (41 m² across 36 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Sale prices here have lagged Sheffield HPI: -5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £247,000 sits 64.7% above the 2020 sale of £150,000. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Last sale on file: £150,000 in March 2020.
249 Pitsmoor Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Alterations to offices for use as 2 No. dwellinghouses (Amended plans received 06/02/07)
249 Pitsmoor Road's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -5.1% per year over 15 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: -5.1% per year over 15 years.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Pitsmoor Road/Rutland Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

10 March 2020Most recent
£150,000
-54.5%over 15 years23 December 2004
£330,000
Median price across the last 2 sales in S3 9AQ: £226,447 (2018–2003).
S3 9AG
Closest school
0.5 km
St Catherine's Catholic Primary School (Hallam). 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB