Get started12 Strutt Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S3 9AG). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £173,000 sits 77.4% above the 2016 sale of £97,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£159/sq ft) was about 28.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in September 2016.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Oct 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 20 years.
£97,500
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 20 years.
Floor Area for 12 Strutt Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,711
Street avg £1,373
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

23 September 2016Most recent
£97,500
+37.3%over 13 years19 September 2003
£71,000
+85.6%over 7 years14 June 1996
£38,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in S3 9AG: £125,000 (2022–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
S3 9AF
Pitsmoor Road/Pinfold Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Catherine's Catholic Primary School (Hallam). 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.