Get started23 Cooks Wood Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S3 9AA). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in May 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
It hasn't traded since July 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £166,000 sits 208.8% above the 2007 sale of £53,750. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£59/sq ft) was about 48.2% below the postcode norm. At 84 m² it's 27.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 21 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs).
23 Cooks Wood Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 8 years.
£53,750
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 8 years.
23 Cooks Wood Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£640
Street avg £1,285
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 July 2007Most recent
£53,750
+19.4%over 7 years15 October 1999
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S3 9AA: £125,000 (2022–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
S3 9AF
Cooks Wood Road/Rutland Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Catherine's Catholic Primary School (Hallam). 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB