Get started46 Broom Green is a semi-detached house in Sheffield (S3 7XF). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. At 51 m² this is the 11th smallest of 31 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 32–169 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (December 2012) shows a C (score 71). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from December 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£211/sq ft) was about 29.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £116,000 in November 2022. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 51 m² it's 19% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (63 m² median across 30 EPCs).
46 Broom Green's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Dec 2022
46 Broom Green has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£125,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 25 years.
£116,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 25 years.
On co₂ emissions, 46 Broom Green runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,275
Street avg £2,044
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fitzwilliam Street/Wellington Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.3dB

2 November 2022Most recent
£116,000
+8.9%over 14 years13 June 2008
£106,500
+19.0%over 3 years29 April 2005
£89,500
+17.0%over 2 years29 July 2002
£76,500
+57.7%over 1 year3 November 2000
£48,500
+47.0%over 2 years9 February 1998
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S3 7XF: £105,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
S3 7PP
Closest school
0.1 km
Springfield Primary School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.