Get started15 Hammond Street is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sheffield (S3 7PP). It has a recorded floor area of 32 m² (around 344 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. At 32 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 36 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 26–92 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 36 units on file. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 72). Earlier certificates rated it B (February 2011); the latest reading is one band lower.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 9.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £107,000 is 42.7% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£218/sq ft) was about 96.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 32 m² it sits well below the postcode median (68 m² across 35 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £75,000 in January 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
15 Hammond Street's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Price for 15 Hammond Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£107,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.7% per year over 22 years.
£75,000
Growth on file: 9.7% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 15 Hammond Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,344
Street avg £1,288
Floor Area
32 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
St Philips Road/Hammond Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 January 2023Most recent
£75,000
+20.0%over 15 years25 May 2007
£62,500
+17.9%over 10 months14 July 2006
£53,000
+457.9%over 5 years8 September 2000
£9,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S3 7PP: £107,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
S3 7XL
Closest school
0.2 km
Netherthorpe Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.