Get startedThe Denison is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sheffield (S3 7EF). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since July 2010. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Main heating runs on electricity. At 42 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 14 units on EPC record in The Denison, where floor areas span 33–66 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 14 units on file.
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in January 2008. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£272/sq ft) was about 28.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 42 m² it's 18.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (52 m² median across 13 EPCs).
The Denison's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£123,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, The Denison stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,929
Street avg £2,375
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Infirmary Road/Penistone Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation upgraded
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 January 2008Most recent
£123,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S3 7EF: £115,000 (2023–2014).
The Denison Apartment 5 56 Malinda Street Sheffield
Sold Jan 2023
The Denison Apartment 3 56 Malinda Street Sheffield
Sold Jan 2020
The Denison Apartment 14 56 Malinda Street Sheffield
Sold Dec 2018
The Denison Apartment 1 56 Malinda Street Sheffield
Sold Jul 2014
The Denison Apartment 11 56 Malinda Street Sheffield
Sold Jun 2014
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
S3 7EQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Netherthorpe Primary School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB