Get startedThe Printworks is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sheffield (S3 7BW). It has a recorded floor area of 17 m² (around 183 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2003-2006. There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. At 17 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 7 units on EPC record in The Printworks, where floor areas span 16–22 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band.
Today's modelled estimate of £108,000 sits 66.2% above the 2016 sale of £64,995. Last sold in November 2016, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. At 17 m² it's 20.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (22 m² median across 6 EPCs).
The Printworks's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The Printworks valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£108,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£64,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for The Printworks lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,823
Street avg £3,947
Floor Area
17 m²
Street avg 20 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 1 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Moore Street/Fitzwilliam Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.6dB

16 November 2016Most recent
£64,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in S3 7BW: £50,000 (2024–2018).
The Printworks Apartment 423 85 Headford Street Sheffield
Sold Dec 2024
The Printworks Apartment 411 85 Headford Street Sheffield
Sold Feb 2023
The Printworks Apartment 421a 85 Headford Street Sheffield
Sold Mar 2022
The Printworks Apartment 409 85 Headford Street Sheffield
Sold Oct 2021
The Printworks Apartment 432 85 Headford Street Sheffield
Sold Sept 2018
CO₂ Emissions
0.6 t/year
Street avg 0.6 t/year
S3 7EQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Springfield Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB