Get startedThe Printworks is a mid-terrace house in Sheffield (S3 7BF). It has a recorded floor area of 31 m² (around 334 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2003-2006. At 31 m² this is the 13th smallest of 14 units on EPC record in The Printworks, where floor areas span 16–39 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (72 versus a best of 83). The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a C (score 72). Main heating runs on waste combustion.
At 31 m² the property is well over the postcode median (22 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£442/sq ft) was about 43.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2018 at £147,500.
The Printworks's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Latest sale on The Printworks was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£138,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£147,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², The Printworks stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,758
Street avg £3,427
Floor Area
31 m²
Street avg 23 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Moore Street/Fitzwilliam Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.6dB

12 September 2018Most recent
£147,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S3 7BF: £80,000 (2025–2022).
The Printworks Apartment 232a 85 Headford Street Sheffield
Sold Mar 2025
The Printworks Apartment 222 85 Headford Street Sheffield
Sold Apr 2024
The Printworks Apartment 207 85 Headford Street Sheffield
Sold Apr 2024
The Printworks Apartment 331a 85 Headford Street Sheffield
Sold Jul 2022
The Printworks Apartment 201a 85 Headford Street Sheffield
Sold Jul 2022
Street avg 1 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.2 t/year
Street avg 0.5 t/year
S3 7ER
Closest school
0.3 km
Springfield Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB