Get startedMetis is a mid-terrace house in Sheffield (S3 7AT). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2020) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in December 2009 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. Main heating runs on electricity. At 66 m² this is the 19th smallest of 32 units on EPC record in Metis, where floor areas span 54–103 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have lagged Sheffield HPI: -3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £148,000 is 43.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£145/sq ft) was about 34.9% below the postcode norm. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 81% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £103,000 in October 2019.
Metis's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£148,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -3.6% per year over 13 years.
£103,000
Growth on file: -3.6% per year over 13 years.
On price per m², Metis runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,561
Street avg £2,365
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Scotland Street/Lambert Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 October 2019Most recent
£103,000
-38.9%over 13 years28 July 2006
£168,600
Median price across the last 5 sales in S3 7AT: £145,000 (2025–2023).
Metis Apartment 1004 1 Scotland Street Sheffield
Sold Aug 2025
Metis Apartment 1303 1 Scotland Street Sheffield
Sold Oct 2024
Metis Apartment 1105 1 Scotland Street Sheffield
Sold Dec 2023
Metis Apartment 1003 1 Scotland Street Sheffield
Sold Nov 2023
Metis Apartment 1305 1 Scotland Street Sheffield
Sold Nov 2023
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
S3 7LQ
Closest school
0.6 km
Netherthorpe Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.