Get startedMetis is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sheffield (S3 7AT). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Main heating runs on electricity. At 72 m² this is the 21st smallest of 32 units on EPC record in Metis, where floor areas span 54–103 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 32 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Today's modelled estimate of £150,000 is 17.4% below the 2006 sale of £181,700, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. Held since August 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm.
£150,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£181,700
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for Metis runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,524
Street avg £2,333
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Scotland Street/Lambert Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 August 2006Most recent
£181,700
Median price across the last 5 sales in S3 7AT: £145,000 (2025–2023).
Metis Apartment 1004 1 Scotland Street Sheffield
Sold Aug 2025
Metis Apartment 1303 1 Scotland Street Sheffield
Sold Oct 2024
Metis Apartment 1105 1 Scotland Street Sheffield
Sold Dec 2023
Metis Apartment 1003 1 Scotland Street Sheffield
Sold Nov 2023
Metis Apartment 1305 1 Scotland Street Sheffield
Sold Nov 2023
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
S3 7EQ
Closest school
0.6 km
Netherthorpe Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB