Get startedMetis is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sheffield (S3 7AT). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. At 57 m² this is the 5th smallest of 32 units on EPC record in Metis, where floor areas span 54–103 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 32 units on file. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Main heating runs on electricity.
Today's modelled estimate of £149,000 is 15.4% below the 2006 sale of £176,100, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£287/sq ft) was about 32.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Held since October 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm.
£149,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£176,100
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for Metis runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,089
Street avg £2,314
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Scotland Street/Lambert Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.9dB

3 October 2006Most recent
£176,100
Median price across the last 5 sales in S3 7AT: £145,000 (2025–2023).
Metis Apartment 1004 1 Scotland Street Sheffield
Sold Aug 2025
Metis Apartment 1303 1 Scotland Street Sheffield
Sold Oct 2024
Metis Apartment 1105 1 Scotland Street Sheffield
Sold Dec 2023
Metis Apartment 1003 1 Scotland Street Sheffield
Sold Nov 2023
Metis Apartment 1305 1 Scotland Street Sheffield
Sold Nov 2023
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
S3 7EQ
Closest school
0.6 km
Netherthorpe Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB