Get startedMetis is a mid-terrace house in Sheffield (S3 7AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2025) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. Main heating runs on electricity. At 45 m² this is the 19th smallest of 80 units on EPC record in Metis, where floor areas span 36–102 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have lagged Sheffield HPI: -0.3% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £114,000 is 25% above the 2025 sale price. Most recent transfer was October 2025 at £91,200 — fresh data. At 45 m² it's 18.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (55 m² median across 79 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs).
Metis's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Metis's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£114,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.3% per year over 19 years.
£91,200
Growth on file: -0.3% per year over 19 years.
Metis is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,027
Street avg £2,160
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Scotland Street/Lambert Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 October 2025Most recent
£91,200
+0.8%over 10 years12 May 2015
£90,500
-6.4%over 8 years28 July 2006
£96,667
Median price across the last 5 sales in S3 7AQ: £108,000 (2025–2024).
Metis Apartment 202 1 Scotland Street Sheffield
Sold Jun 2025
Metis Apartment 607 1 Scotland Street Sheffield
Sold May 2025
Metis Apartment 106 1 Scotland Street Sheffield
Sold Jan 2025
Metis Apartment 508 1 Scotland Street Sheffield
Sold Jan 2025
Metis Apartment 208 1 Scotland Street Sheffield
Sold Dec 2024
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
S3 7EQ
Closest school
0.6 km
Netherthorpe Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.