Get startedAtlantic One is a mid-terrace house in Sheffield (S3 7AN). It has a recorded floor area of 31 m² (around 334 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band A. At 31 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Atlantic One (31–93 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (85 versus a worst of 56). The latest certificate (June 2023) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since June 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. Main heating runs on electricity.
At 31 m² it sits well below the postcode median (66 m² across 87 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sale prices here have lagged Sheffield HPI: -2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £103,000 sits 68.9% above the 2020 sale of £61,000. Sold August 2020 for £61,000.
Atlantic One ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Latest sale on Atlantic One was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£103,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.4% per year over 12 years.
£61,000
Growth on file: -2.4% per year over 12 years.
EPC Rating for Atlantic One runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,968
Street avg £2,154
Floor Area
31 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Netherthorpe Road To City — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 August 2020Most recent
£61,000
-26.1%over 12 years8 February 2008
£82,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S3 7AN: £125,000 (2022–2012).
Atlantic One Apartment 58 16 St Georges Close Sheffield
Sold Jan 2022
Atlantic One Apartment 44 16 St Georges Close Sheffield
Sold Jun 2016
Atlantic One Apartment 16 16 St Georges Close Sheffield
Sold Sept 2015
Atlantic One Apartment 56 16 St Georges Close Sheffield
Sold Feb 2014
Atlantic One Apartment 22 16 St Georges Close Sheffield
Sold Apr 2009
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
S3 7ER
Closest school
0.2 km
Netherthorpe Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.