Get startedFlat 12 is an end-of-terrace house in Sheffield (S3 7AF). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in November 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £203,000 is 26.9% above the 2020 sale price. At 106 m² the property is well over the postcode median (54 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: November 2020 at £160,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Flat 12's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£203,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 17 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 17 years.
On habitable rooms, Flat 12 stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,509
Street avg £2,072
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Scotland Street/Lambert Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 November 2020Most recent
£160,000
+10.3%over 3 years8 November 2017
£145,000
-18.5%over 9 years15 February 2008
£178,000
+73.7%over 3 years30 April 2004
£102,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S3 7AF: £131,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
S3 7QA
Closest school
0.5 km
Netherthorpe Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.