Get started482 Retford Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sheffield (S13 9WE). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £122,000 sits 171.1% above the 2011 sale of £45,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£69/sq ft) was about 24.4% below the postcode norm. 15 years since the last transfer (October 2011). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs).
482 Retford Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£122,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 14 years.
£45,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 14 years.
482 Retford Road outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£738
Street avg £1,123
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Retford Road/Coalbrook Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

6 October 2011Most recent
£45,000
-50.0%over 4 years21 September 2007
£89,950
+199.8%over 5 years12 October 2001
£30,000
+14.5%over 3 years5 December 1997
£26,200
Median price across the last 5 sales in S13 9WE: £128,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
S13 9XA
Closest school
0.7 km
Brunswick Community Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.