Get started7 Beaver Close is a semi-detached house in Sheffield (S13 9QF). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in February 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £205,000 is 10.8% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£239/sq ft) was about 59.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2023 at £185,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Mar 2026
7 Beaver Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 16 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 16 years.
7 Beaver Close outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,569
Street avg £1,749
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 October 2023Most recent
£185,000
+27.6%over 7 years11 July 2016
£145,000
+9.0%over 1 year1 August 2014
£133,000
+2.3%over 6 years19 October 2007
£129,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S13 9QF: £160,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Beaver Hill Road/Beaver Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Handsworth Grange Community Sports College. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.