Get started11 Ballifield Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S13 9HY). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 967 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 1.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £167,000 sits 96.5% above the 2011 sale of £85,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£88/sq ft) was about 24.3% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in December 2011. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
11 Ballifield Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Aug 2021
11 Ballifield Way saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.4% per year over 8 years.
£85,000
Growth on file: 1.4% per year over 8 years.
Price per m² for 11 Ballifield Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£947
Street avg £1,494
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 December 2011Most recent
£85,000
-21.7%over 2 years8 April 2009
£108,500
-6.5%over 2 years27 March 2007
£116,000
+52.6%over 3 years17 December 2003
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S13 9HY: £185,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
S13 9HA
Retford Road/Orgreave Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Ballifield Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.