Get started21 Ballifield Rise is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S13 9HU). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £203,000 is 47.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£171/sq ft) was about 40.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2020 at £138,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs).
21 Ballifield Rise has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£203,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 17 years.
£138,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 17 years.
EPC Rating for 21 Ballifield Rise runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,840
Street avg £1,601
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

28 February 2020Most recent
£138,000
+16.9%over 5 years3 September 2014
£118,000
+24.2%over 4 years16 October 2009
£95,000
+90.0%over 7 years23 September 2002
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S13 9HU: £150,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
S13 9AG
Ballifield Drive/Handsworth Grange Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Ballifield Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.