Get started16 Ballifield Avenue is a semi-detached house in Sheffield (S13 9HN). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £234,000 sits 72.1% above the 2015 sale of £136,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£97/sq ft) was about 36.3% below the postcode norm. At 130 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2010. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in January 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
16 Ballifield Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Aug 2024
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two-storey side extension and erection of front porch to dwellinghouse
16 Ballifield Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£234,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 19 years.
£136,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 19 years.
16 Ballifield Avenue outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,046
Street avg £1,763
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

2 January 2015Most recent
£136,000
-5.2%22 December 2014
£143,500
+298.6%over 19 years24 November 1995
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S13 9HN: £165,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
S13 9DN
Retford Road/Orgreave Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Ballifield Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.