Get started207 Handsworth Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Handsworth, Sheffield, Sheffield (S13 9BH). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £223,000 is 11.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£182/sq ft) was about 35.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £200,000 in November 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
207 Handsworth Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Jun 2025
Price for 207 Handsworth Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 23 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 23 years.
207 Handsworth Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,961
Street avg £1,643
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Handsworth Road/Richmond Park Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

11 November 2022Most recent
£200,000
+83.5%over 17 years29 July 2005
£109,000
+29.0%over 2 years8 November 2002
£84,500
+79.8%over 3 years24 September 1999
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S13 9BH: £210,000 (2025–2021).
Flat B 221 Handsworth Road Handsworth Sheffield
Sold Apr 2025
203 Handsworth Road Handsworth Sheffield
Sold Sept 2024
185 Handsworth Road Handsworth Sheffield
Sold May 2022
209 Handsworth Road Handsworth Sheffield
Sold Jun 2021
193 Handsworth Road Handsworth Sheffield
Sold Jan 2021
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
S13 9XS
Closest school
0.7 km
St Joseph's Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.