Get started5 Fitzalan Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S13 9AW). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £242,000 is 18% above the 2024 sale price. At 109 m² the property is well over the postcode median (63 m² across 73 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Sold April 2024 for £205,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 26 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 26 years.
On habitable rooms, 5 Fitzalan Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,881
Street avg £1,350
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Handsworth Road/Fitzalan Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 April 2024Most recent
£205,000
+64.0%over 12 years30 September 2011
£125,000
+1.6%over 8 years20 June 2003
£123,000
+64.1%over 3 years31 March 2000
£74,950
+20.9%over 1 year1 June 1998
£62,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S13 9AW: £155,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
S13 9XW
Closest school
0.2 km
St Joseph's Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.