Get started133 Hall Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Handsworth, Sheffield, Sheffield (S13 9AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£256/sq ft) was about 77.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 57 m² it's 24% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 25 EPCs). Last sale on file: £157,000 in July 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 133 Hall Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 27 years.
£157,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 133 Hall Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,754
Street avg £1,881
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Handsworth Road/Dodson Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 July 2023Most recent
£157,000
+28.7%over 3 years29 October 2019
£122,000
+3.4%over 2 years14 July 2017
£118,000
+18.0%over 2 years18 December 2014
£100,000
+13.0%over 8 years11 September 2006
£88,500
+284.8%over 10 years26 July 1996
£23,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S13 9AJ: £157,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
S13 9XA
Closest school
0.4 km
St Joseph's Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.