Get started9 Hall Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Handsworth, Sheffield, Sheffield (S13 9AG). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 9.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £185,000 is 45.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£148/sq ft) was about 29.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £127,500 in June 2020. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Hall Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.8% per year over 19 years.
£127,500
Growth on file: 9.8% per year over 19 years.
Price per m²
£1,594
Street avg £1,596
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 June 2020Most recent
£127,500
+15.9%over 3 years17 June 2016
£110,000
+17.0%over 2 years6 December 2013
£94,000
+22.1%over 2 years21 January 2011
£77,000
+156.7%over 9 years25 July 2001
£30,000
+42.9%over 6 months23 January 2001
£21,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S13 9AG: £205,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
S13 9HA
Handsworth Road/Richmond Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Joseph's Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.