Get started8 Hall Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Handsworth, Sheffield, Sheffield (S13 9AG). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 11.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £196,000 is 44.1% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£152/sq ft) was about 35.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2018 at £136,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs).
8 Hall Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 May 2022
8 Hall Road saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.7% per year over 6 years.
£136,000
Growth on file: 11.7% per year over 6 years.
On epc rating, 8 Hall Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,639
Street avg £1,595
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

10 September 2018Most recent
£136,000
+13.3%over 2 years3 December 2015
£120,000
19 July 2013
£120,000
+69.0%over 9 months24 October 2012
£71,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S13 9AG: £205,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
S13 9QR
Handsworth Road/Richmond Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Joseph's Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.