Get started3 Hall Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Handsworth, Sheffield, Sheffield (S13 9AG). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £181,000 is 20.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£225/sq ft) was about 98.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2022 for £150,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 62 m² it's 28.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 34 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Hall Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 20 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 20 years.
On floor area, 3 Hall Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,419
Street avg £1,571
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

4 February 2022Most recent
£150,000
+29.3%over 4 years9 June 2017
£116,000
+13.2%over 9 years16 May 2008
£102,500
+76.0%over 4 years27 June 2003
£58,250
+48.1%over 1 year15 March 2002
£39,320
Median price across the last 5 sales in S13 9AG: £205,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
S13 9AG
Handsworth Road/Richmond Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Joseph's Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.