Get started49 Athelstan Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S13 8JB). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1052 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2009) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in September 2010. At 98 m² the property is well over the postcode median (64 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £196,000 sits 66.1% above the 2010 sale of £118,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£112/sq ft) was about 28.7% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jan 2019
49 Athelstan Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£118,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 49 Athelstan Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,208
Street avg £1,684
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Richmond Park Road/Athelstan Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

30 September 2010Most recent
£118,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S13 8JB: £120,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
S13 8TL
Closest school
0.3 km
Athelstan Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB