Get started39 Fishponds Road West is a semi-detached house in Sheffield (S13 8EA). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 9.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£186/sq ft) was about 93.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2023 at £132,250.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Mar 2026
39 Fishponds Road West valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£137,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.9% per year over 5 years.
£132,250
Growth on file: 9.9% per year over 5 years.
On co₂ emissions, 39 Fishponds Road West runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,004
Street avg £1,220
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hastilar Road South/Spinkhill Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

4 August 2023Most recent
£132,250
+55.6%over 4 years23 November 2018
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S13 8EA: £100,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
S13 8GB
Closest school
0.4 km
Woodthorpe Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB