Get started5 Audrey Road is a semi-detached house in Sheffield (S13 8DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £187,000 is 33.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£194/sq ft) was about 90.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £140,000 in October 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Audrey Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 18 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 18 years.
Floor Area for 5 Audrey Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,090
Street avg £1,113
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 164 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chadwick Road/Audrey Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 October 2019Most recent
£140,000
+55.6%over 1 year28 August 2018
£90,000
+21.6%19 June 2018
£74,000
+48.1%over 17 years4 May 2001
£49,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S13 8DQ: £155,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Woodthorpe Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.