Get started472 Stradbroke Road is an end-of-terrace house in Sheffield (S13 7GB). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since July 2015. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £138,000 is 15% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£166/sq ft) was about 150% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 67 m² the property is well over the postcode median (49 m² across 45 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold October 2022 for £120,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
472 Stradbroke Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jul 2025
472 Stradbroke Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£138,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 23 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 472 Stradbroke Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,791
Street avg £977
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stradbroke Road/Bishop Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

28 October 2022Most recent
£120,000
+52.9%over 3 years15 February 2019
£78,500
+0.7%over 14 years14 January 2005
£77,950
+103.8%over 2 years15 February 2002
£38,250
+39.1%over 2 years14 February 2000
£27,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S13 7GB: £80,000 (2021–2004).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Woodhouse West Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.