Get started19 Birchvale Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S12 4XY). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 770 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £170,000 is 47.8% above the 2015 sale price. On the market in June 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
19 Birchvale Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Feb 2020
19 Birchvale Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£170,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 18 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 19 Birchvale Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,607
Street avg £2,003
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Thornbridge Drive/Thornbridge Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

29 June 2015Most recent
£115,000
+0.9%over 4 years6 August 2010
£114,000
+8.6%over 3 years1 November 2006
£105,000
+40.0%over 2 years22 April 2004
£75,000
+89.9%over 7 years7 February 1997
£39,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S12 4XY: £171,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
S12 4FS
Closest school
0.5 km
Birley Primary Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.