Get started24 Brushfield Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S12 4XR). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 0.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £198,000 is 39.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£209/sq ft) was about 35.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2021 for £142,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
24 Brushfield Grove's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£198,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.9% per year over 15 years.
£142,000
Growth on file: 0.9% per year over 15 years.
Floor Area for 24 Brushfield Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,254
Street avg £1,979
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

20 December 2021Most recent
£142,000
+13.6%over 14 years19 January 2007
£124,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in S12 4XR: £160,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
S12 4BY
Birley Moor Road/Heathfield Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Birley Primary Academy. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB