Get started39 Valley Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hackenthorpe, Sheffield, Sheffield (S12 4LH). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £159,000 is 10.4% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£334/sq ft) was about 100.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2023 for £144,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 40 m² it's 22.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (52 m² median across 28 EPCs).
39 Valley Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Sept 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£159,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 20 years.
£144,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 20 years.
On floor area, 39 Valley Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,600
Street avg £2,478
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Donetsk Way Platform to Halfway — tram stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

4 April 2023Most recent
£144,000
+30.9%over 3 years30 August 2019
£110,000
+18.2%over 3 years8 January 2016
£93,100
-9.6%over 8 years28 February 2007
£103,000
+12.0%over 1 year12 September 2005
£91,950
+37.2%over 2 years10 July 2003
£67,000
6 June 2003
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S12 4LH: £130,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
S12 4FQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Rainbow Forge Primary Academy. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.