Get started13 Carter Lodge Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S12 4FT). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £191,000 is 23.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£147/sq ft) was about 38.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £155,000 in October 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 98 m² it's 15.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 29 EPCs).
13 Carter Lodge Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2004.
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 16 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 16 years.
13 Carter Lodge Avenue outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,582
Street avg £1,353
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Birley Spa Lane/Dyke Vale Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

16 October 2020Most recent
£155,000
+31.4%over 11 years13 February 2009
£118,000
+23.0%over 3 years14 October 2005
£95,950
+47.6%over 1 year11 June 2004
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S12 4FT: £150,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
S12 4BY
Closest school
0.5 km
St John Fisher Primary, A Catholic Voluntary Academy. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.