Get started5 Birley Spa Lane is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S12 4EA). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (October 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 3.9% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£204/sq ft) was about 29.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £180,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Birley Spa Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2004.
£177,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 21 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 21 years.
Years Held for 5 Birley Spa Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,195
Street avg £1,869
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Birley Spa Lane/Spa View Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 August 2025Most recent
£180,000
+52.5%over 6 years7 December 2018
£118,000
+2.6%over 2 years1 December 2016
£115,000
-3.0%over 9 years27 September 2007
£118,500
+48.1%over 3 years28 May 2004
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S12 4EA: £167,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
S12 4FS
Closest school
0.1 km
Birley Spa Primary Academy. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.