Get started25 Briarfield Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S12 3LD). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 742 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2011) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 67). The latest certificate is from October 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £216,000 is 42.1% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£205/sq ft) was about 21% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in May 2018. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs).
25 Briarfield Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Oct 2021
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 16 years.
£152,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 16 years.
On epc rating, 25 Briarfield Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,205
Street avg £1,862
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ridgeway Road/Gleadless Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

4 May 2018Most recent
£152,000
+21.6%over 6 years3 February 2012
£125,000
2 June 2006
£124,950
+26.2%over 1 year9 June 2004
£99,000
+39.4%over 1 year18 October 2002
£71,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S12 3LD: £163,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
S12 3BU
Closest school
0.6 km
Charnock Hall Primary Academy. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.