Get started1 Arnold Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S12 3JA). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1084 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2009) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
It hasn't traded since February 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. At 101 m² it's 29.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 30 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 87% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £183,000 is 47.6% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£114/sq ft) was about 29.6% below the postcode norm.
1 Arnold Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Nov 2019
1 Arnold Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£183,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£124,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 1 Arnold Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,231
Street avg £2,033
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Arnold Avenue/Stoneley Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

16 February 2010Most recent
£124,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S12 3JA: £150,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
S12 3LJ
Closest school
0.4 km
Charnock Hall Primary Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB