Get started19 Briarfield Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S12 3LD). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£266/sq ft) was about 59.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2023 for £195,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs).
19 Briarfield Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 21 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 21 years.
Years Held for 19 Briarfield Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,868
Street avg £1,811
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ridgeway Road/Gleadless Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 April 2023Most recent
£195,000
+30.0%over 4 years7 December 2018
£150,000
+11.1%over 3 years3 August 2015
£135,000
+2.3%over 3 years20 July 2012
£132,000
+2.7%over 4 years10 April 2008
£128,500
+211.5%over 6 years11 December 2001
£41,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in S12 3LD: £160,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
S12 3FB
Closest school
0.6 km
Charnock Hall Primary Academy. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.