Get started21 Briarfield Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S12 3LD). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 738 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in September 2009. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 12.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £189,000 sits 51.3% above the 2009 sale of £124,950.
21 Briarfield Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Jun 2019
Price for 21 Briarfield Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.6% per year over 14 years.
£124,950
Growth on file: 12.6% per year over 14 years.
21 Briarfield Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,823
Street avg £1,891
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ridgeway Road/Gleadless Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

11 September 2009Most recent
£124,950
+119.2%over 9 years16 June 2000
£57,000
+26.7%over 2 years24 April 1998
£45,000
+12.6%over 1 year28 June 1996
£39,950
+66.5%over 9 months6 October 1995
£24,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S12 3LD: £163,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
S12 3HB
Closest school
0.6 km
Charnock Hall Primary Academy. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.