Get started12 Glenmore Croft is a semi-detached house in Sheffield (S12 2DS). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in May 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Held since April 2003 — that's 23 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 10.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £148,000 sits 101.4% above the 2003 sale of £73,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£118/sq ft) was about 22.4% below the postcode norm. At 58 m² it's 20.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 13 EPCs).
12 Glenmore Croft's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£148,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.5% per year over 5 years.
£73,500
Growth on file: 10.5% per year over 5 years.
12 Glenmore Croft outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,267
Street avg £1,981
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Woodhouse Road/Normanton Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 April 2003Most recent
£73,500
+36.2%over 1 year24 August 2001
£53,950
+26.9%over 3 years23 October 1997
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S12 2DS: £154,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
S12 2DP
Closest school
0.3 km
Intake Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.